Its Cape Town Tens Time!

Its that time of the year again where Rugby players of all ages and abilities descend on Sea Point to participate in one of the biggest jols on the rugby calendar, the Nokia Cape Town Tens!

798350_465519436830561_810361316_oThe event has become renowned for its party atmosphere, beautiful women and plenty of beer that has ensured the Nokia Cape Town Tens is the place to be seen every year! Started in 2009 by Springbok legends Robbie Fleck and Bobby Skinstad, the event grown in stature from humble beginnings to become the biggest tens tournament in the world with 2000 players playing in 116 teams in various leagues from the serious players in the ‘Premier League’ to the very unserious in the ‘Mainly for the beer’ league over a two day format.

Villager FC has entered two teams in the premier league, whilst the Fourths.com have a side in the ‘light beer 1’ league and a social team called ‘Team Kracken’ sponsored by Kracken Rum are in the ‘light beer 2’ league. With so many Dirty Whites at the festival it promises to be an unbelievable weekend for all participants and in true Villager fashion a healthy amount of beer will be consumed, all in the spirit of creating ‘club gees’ of course!

485195_466681460047692_360401767_nGames begin on Friday, 07 February at 10:45 in the beer leagues, whilst the Villager sides in the premier league begin later at 14:12 where the Villager 1 team takes on local rivals False Bay and the Villager 2 side kicks off at 14:58 against WPRA Davidsons Boards. For the full fixture list of the Premier division see the fixtures below, for the full fixture list of all leagues please visit the Tens official website http://www.capetowntens.com/fixtures/. To receive regular score updates of your favourite team straight to your phone click the green ‘subscribe’ button at the top of the fixture page either below or on the official tens website.

Tickets cost R100 per person per day and can be purchased online (Click HERE) or at the gate on the day. Ladies receive free entry on Friday before 17h00. All kids under 12 enter for free. Parking is available around the grounds, but it is advisable to arrive early to ensure a closer spot!

For further information please see the FAQ section on the Tens website http://www.capetowntens.com/faq/ or download the festival info pack HERE

We encourage as many Villager FC supporters to attend the event in support of our players playing in the event!

See you all there!!

2014 Nokia Cape Town Tens


Nokia Premier : Schedule

Subscribe!
# Time Pitch Stage Team 1 Team 2 Result
Friday, 7th February 2014
1 7 Feb 13:03 Field 6 – Hammies Pool A Maties UCT Tigers
2 7 Feb 13:26 Field 6 – Hammies Pool B Hamilton Raiders The Cravens
3 7 Feb 13:49 Field 6 – Hammies Pool C UCT Night Hawks Hamilton Musselcrackers
4 7 Feb 14:12 Field 6 – Hammies Pool A False Bay RFC Villagers 1
5 7 Feb 14:35 Field 6 – Hammies Pool B SK Walmers NNK RFC
6 7 Feb 14:58 Field 6 – Hammies Pool C WPRA Davidsons Boards Villagers 2
7 7 Feb 15:21 Field 6 – Hammies Pool A Maties Villagers 1
8 7 Feb 15:44 Field 6 – Hammies Pool B Hamilton Raiders NNK RFC
9 7 Feb 16:07 Field 6 – Hammies Pool C UCT Night Hawks Villagers 2
10 7 Feb 16:30 Field 6 – Hammies Pool A False Bay RFC UCT Tigers
11 7 Feb 16:53 Field 6 – Hammies Pool B SK Walmers The Cravens
12 7 Feb 17:16 Field 6 – Hammies Pool C WPRA Davidsons Boards Hamilton Musselcrackers
13 7 Feb 17:39 Field 6 – Hammies Pool A Maties False Bay RFC
14 7 Feb 18:02 Field 6 – Hammies Pool B Hamilton Raiders SK Walmers
15 7 Feb 18:25 Field 6 – Hammies Pool C UCT Night Hawks WPRA Davidsons Boards
16 7 Feb 18:48 Field 6 – Hammies Pool A Villagers 1 UCT Tigers
17 7 Feb 19:11 Field 6 – Hammies Pool B NNK RFC The Cravens
18 7 Feb 19:34 Field 6 – Hammies Pool C Villagers 2 Hamilton Musselcrackers
Saturday, 8th February 2014
19 8 Feb 11:48 Field 6 – Hammies Cup
Quarter Final
1ST A 3RD BEST 2ND PLACE
20 8 Feb 12:11 Field 6 – Hammies Cup
Quarter Final
1ST C BEST 3RD PLACE
21 8 Feb 12:34 Field 6 – Hammies Cup
Quarter Final
1ST B 2ND BEST 3RD PLACE
22 8 Feb 12:57 Field 6 – Hammies Cup
Quarter Final
BEST 2ND PLACE 2ND BEST 2ND PLACE
23 8 Feb 13:20 Field 6 – Hammies Bowl
Semi Final
3RD BEST 3RD PLACE 3RD BEST 4TH PLACE
24 8 Feb 13:43 Field 6 – Hammies Bowl
Semi Final
BEST 4TH PLACE 2ND BEST 4TH PLACE
25 8 Feb 14:06 Field 6 – Hammies Plate
Semi Final
LOSER 19 LOSER 21
26 8 Feb 14:29 Field 6 – Hammies Plate
Semi Final
LOSER 20 LOSER 22
27 8 Feb 14:52 Field 6 – Hammies Bowl Playoff
Final
LOSER 23 LOSER 24
28 8 Feb 15:15 Field 6 – Hammies Cup
Semi Final
WINNER 19 WINNER 21
29 8 Feb 15:38 Field 6 – Hammies Cup
Semi Final
WINNER 20 WINNER 22
30 8 Feb 16:01 Field 6 – Hammies Plate
Final
WINNER 23 WINNER 24
31 8 Feb 16:24 Field 6 – Hammies Bowl
Final
WINNER 25 WINNER 26
32 8 Feb 18:42 Field 3 – Front of Beer Tent Cup
Final
WINNER 28 WINNER 29